District of Columbia Statutes
§ 32-1504 — Exclusiveness of liability and remedy.
District of Columbia § 32-1504
D.C. Code § 32-1504 (2026).
(a)The liability of an employer prescribed in § 32-1503 shall be exclusive and in place of all liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, spouse or domestic partner, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law on account of such injury or death.
(b)The compensation to which an employee is entitled under this chapter shall constitute the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer, or any collective-bargaining agent of the employer’s employees and any employee, officer, director, or agent of such employer, insurer, or collective-bargaining agent (while acting within the scope of his employment) for any illness, injury, or death arising out of and in the course of his employment; provided, tha