District of Columbia Statutes
§ 32-1302 — When wages must be paid; exceptions.
District of Columbia § 32-1302
Title 32Labor.
Ch. 13Wages and Workplace Fraud.
Subch. IPayment and Collection of Wages.
D.C. Code § 32-1302 (2026).
An employer shall pay all wages earned to his or her employees on regular paydays designated in advance by the employer and at least twice during each calendar month; except, that all bona fide administrative, executive, and professional employees (those employees employed in a bona fide administrative, executive, or professional capacity, as defined in section 7-999.1 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulation (7 DCMR § 999.1)) shall be paid at least once per month; provided, however, that an interval of not more than 10 working days may elapse between the end of the pay period covered and the regular payday designated by the employer, except where a different period is specified in a collective agreement between an employer and a bona fide labor organization; provided further, that