District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-554 — Authorization for recovery of civil damages.
District of Columbia § 23-554
Title 23Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]
Ch. 5Warrants and Arrests.
Subch. IIIWire Interception and Interception of Oral Communications.
D.C. Code § 23-554 (2026).
(a)Any person whose wire or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this subchapter shall —
(1)have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use, such communications; and
(2)be entitled to recover from any such person —
(A)actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation, or $1,000 whichever is higher;
(B)punitive damages; and
(C)a reasonable attorney’s fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.
(b)Good faith reliance on a court order or legislative authorization shall constitute a complete defense to an action brought under this section or any other law.
(c)As use