District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-1103 — Procuring business through official or attorney for a consideration prohibited.
District of Columbia § 23-1103
Title 23Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]
Ch. 11Professional Bondsmen.
D.C. Code § 23-1103 (2026).
It shall be unlawful for any bondsman, either directly or indirectly, to give, donate, lend, contribute, or to promise to give, donate, lend, or contribute any money, property, entertainment, or other thing of value whatsoever to any attorney at law, police officer, deputy United States marshal, jailer, probation officer, clerk, or other attachè of a criminal court, or public official of any character, for procuring or assisting in procuring any person to employ the bondsman to execute as surety any bond for compensation in any criminal case in the District of Columbia. It shall be unlawful for any attorney at law, police officer, deputy United States marshal, jailer, probation officer, clerk, bailiff, or other attachè of a criminal court, or public official of any character, to accept or