District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-104 — Appeals by United States and District of Columbia.
District of Columbia § 23-104
Title 23Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]
Ch. 1General Provisions.
D.C. Code § 23-104 (2026).
(1)The United States or the District of Columbia may appeal an order, entered before the trial of a person charged with a criminal offense, which directs the return of seized property, suppresses evidence, or otherwise denies the prosecutor the use of evidence at trial, if the United States attorney or the Corporation Counsel [now Attorney General for the District of Columbia] conducting the prosecution for such violation certifies to the judge who granted such motion that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and the evidence is a substantial proof of the charge pending against the defendant.
(2)A motion for return of seized property or to suppress evidence shall be made before trial unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the grounds for