District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-110 — Remedies on motion attacking sentence.
District of Columbia § 23-110
Title 23Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]
Ch. 1General Provisions.
D.C. Code § 23-110 (2026).
(a)A prisoner in custody under sentence of the Superior Court claiming the right to be released upon the ground that (1) the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the laws of the District of Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, (3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, (4) the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court to vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence.
(1)A motion for such relief may be made at any time.
(2)A motion for such relief may be dismissed if the government demonstrates that it has been materially prejudiced in its ability to respond to the motion by the delay in its filing, unless the movant shows that the motion is based on grounds