District of Columbia Statutes
§ 23-542 — Interception, disclosure, and use of wire or oral communications prohibited.
District of Columbia § 23-542
Title 23Criminal Procedure. [Enacted title]
Ch. 5Warrants and Arrests.
Subch. IIIWire Interception and Interception of Oral Communications.
D.C. Code § 23-542 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subchapter, any person who in the District of Columbia —
(1)willfully intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire or oral communication;
(2)willfully discloses or endeavors to disclose to any other person the contents of any wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire or oral communication; or
(3)willfully uses or endeavors to use the contents of any wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know, that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire or oral communication;
(b)It sha