District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-4423 — Vacating award.
District of Columbia § 16-4423
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 44Arbitration; Revised Uniform Act.
D.C. Code § 16-4423 (2026).
(a)Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if:
(1)The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;
(2)There was:
(A)Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator;
(B)Corruption by an arbitrator; or
(C)Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;
(3)An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to § 16-4415 , so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;
(4)An arbitrator exceeded the arb