District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-1007 — Notice to parties.
District of Columbia § 16-1007
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 10Proceedings Regarding Intrafamily Offenses.
Subch. IIntrafamily Proceedings Generally.
D.C. Code § 16-1007 (2026).
(a)Pursuant to the Rules of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia, the respondent, and in cases where the respondent is a minor, the respondent's custodial parent, guardian, or custodian, shall be served with notice of the hearing, an order to appear, a copy of the petition, and a temporary protection order, if issued.
(1)If a minor has petitioned for a civil protection order without a parent, guardian, or custodian, and if the minor is residing with a parent, guardian, or custodian, the court shall send a copy of any order issued pursuant to § 16-1004(d) and notice of the hearing to that parent, guardian, or custodian, unless, in the discretion of the court, notification of that parent, guardian, or custodian would be contrary to the best interests of the minor.
(2)If th