District of Columbia Statutes
§ 16-4406 — Validity of agreement to arbitrate.
District of Columbia § 16-4406
Title 16Particular Actions, Proceedings and Matters. [Enacted title]
Ch. 44Arbitration; Revised Uniform Act.
D.C. Code § 16-4406 (2026).
(a)An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.
(b)The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.
(c)An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.
(d)If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subject to, an agreement to arbitrate, the arbitration proceeding may continue pending final resolution of the iss