Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-96 — Unlawful restraint in the second degree: Class A misdemeanor.
Connecticut § 53a-96
Title 53aPenal Code
Ch. 952Penal Code: Offenses
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-96 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of unlawful restraint in the second degree when he restrains another person.
(b)Unlawful restraint in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.