Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-94a — Kidnapping in the second degree with a firearm: Class B felony: Three years not suspendable.
Connecticut § 53a-94a
Title 53aPenal Code
Ch. 952Penal Code: Offenses
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-94a (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree with a firearm when he commits kidnapping in the second degree, as provided in section 53a-94, and in the commission of such offense he uses or is armed with and threatens the use of or uses or displays or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses a pistol, revolver, machine gun, shotgun, rifle or other firearm. No person shall be convicted of kidnapping in the second degree and kidnapping in the second degree with a firearm upon the same transaction but such person may be charged and prosecuted for both such offenses upon the same information.
(b)Kidnapping in the second degree with a firearm is a class B felony for which three years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.