Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-72a — Sexual assault in the third degree: Class D or C felony.
Connecticut § 53a-72a
Title 53aPenal Code
Ch. 952Penal Code: Offenses
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-72a (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when such person (1) compels another person to submit to sexual contact (A) by the use of force against such other person or a third person, or (B) by the threat of use of force against such other person or against a third person, which reasonably causes such other person to fear physical injury to himself or herself or a third person, or (2) subjects another person to sexual contact and such other person is mentally incapacitated or impaired because of mental disability or disease to the extent that such other person is unable to consent to such sexual contact, or (3) engages in sexual intercourse with another person whom the actor knows to be related to him or her within any of the degrees of kindred specified in section 46b-21