Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-65 — Definitions.
Connecticut § 53a-65
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-65 (2026).
As used in this part, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1)“Actor” means a person accused of sexual assault.
(2)“Sexual intercourse” means vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, fellatio or cunnilingus between persons regardless of sex. Penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse or fellatio and does not require emission of semen. Penetration may be committed by an object manipulated by the actor into the genital or anal opening of the victim's body.
(3)“Sexual contact” means (A) any contact with the intimate parts of a person for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person or any contact of the intimate parts of the actor with a person for the purpose of sexua