Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-6 — Effect of ignorance or mistake.
Connecticut § 53a-6
Title 53aPenal Code
Ch. 951Penal Code: Statutory Construction; Principles of Criminal Liability
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-6 (2026).
(a)A person shall not be relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief of fact, unless:
(1)Such factual mistake negates the mental state required for the commission of an offense; or (2) the statute defining the offense or a statute related thereto expressly provides that such factual mistake constitutes a defense or exemption; or (3) such factual mistake is of a kind that supports a defense of justification.
(b)A person shall not be relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense, unless (1) the law provides that the state of mind established by such mistaken belief constitutes a defense, or unless (2) such mistaken be