Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-58 — Criminally negligent homicide: Class A misdemeanor.
Connecticut § 53a-58
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-58 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person, except where the defendant caused such death by a motor vehicle.
(b)Criminally negligent homicide is a class A misdemeanor.