Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-57 — Misconduct with a motor vehicle: Class D felony.
Connecticut § 53a-57
Title 53aPenal Code
Ch. 952Penal Code: Offenses
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-57 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when, with criminal negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person.
(b)Misconduct with a motor vehicle is a class D felony. See Sec. 14-111g re motor vehicle operator's retraining program.