Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-55 — Manslaughter in the first degree: Class B felony.
Connecticut § 53a-55
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-55 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when:
(1)With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; or (2) with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as provided in subsection (a) of section 53a-54a, except that the fact that homicide was committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance constitutes a mitigating circumstance reducing murder to manslaughter in the first degree and need not be proved in any prosecution initiated under this subsection; or (3) under circumstances