Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-4 — Saving clause.
Connecticut § 53a-4
Title 53aPenal Code
Ch. 951Penal Code: Statutory Construction; Principles of Criminal Liability
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-4 (2026).
The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed as precluding any court from recognizing other principles of criminal liability or other defenses not inconsistent with such provisions.