Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-38 — Calculation of terms of imprisonment.
Connecticut § 53a-38
Title 53aPenal Code
Ch. 952Penal Code: Offenses
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-38 (2026).
(a)An indeterminate sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody or institution to which he was sentenced.
(b)A definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced. Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows:
(1)If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest term to run;
(2)if the sentences run consecutively, the terms are added to arrive at an aggregate term and are satisfied by discharge of such aggregate term.
(c)When a sentence of imprisonment that has been imposed on a person is vacated and a new sentence is imposed on such person for the same offense or