Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-32 — Violation of probation or conditional discharge. Notice to victim or victim advocate. Arrest. Pretrial release conditions and supervision. Hearing. Disposition.
Connecticut § 53a-32
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-32 (2026).
(a)At any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge, the court or any judge thereof may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant for violation of any of the conditions of probation or conditional discharge, or may issue a notice to appear to answer to a charge of such violation, which notice shall be personally served upon the defendant. Whenever a probation officer has probable cause to believe that a person on probation who is a serious firearm offender has violated a condition of probation, or knows that a person on probation for a felony conviction has been arrested for the commission of a serious firearm offense, such probation officer shall apply to the court or any judge thereof for a warrant for the arrest of such person for violation of a condition or cond