Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-276 — Money laundering in the first degree: Class B felony.
Connecticut § 53a-276
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-276 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of money laundering in the first degree when he exchanges or receives in exchange, in one or more transactions, one or more monetary instruments derived from criminal conduct constituting a felony and of a total value exceeding ten thousand dollars, for one or more other monetary instruments or equivalent property, with the intent to conceal that the exchanged monetary instrument or instruments or equivalent property is derived in whole or in part from the criminal sale of a controlled substance or with the intent that the exchange aid a person in the criminal sale of a controlled substance or to profit or benefit from the criminal sale of a controlled substance.
(b)Money laundering in the first degree is a class B felony.