Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-27 — Violation: Definition, designation.
(a)An offense, for which the only sentence authorized is a fine, is a violation unless expressly designated an infraction.
(b)Every violation defined in this chapter is expressly designated as such. Any offense defined in any other section which is not expressly designated a violation or infraction shall be deemed a violation if, notwithstanding any other express designation, it is within the definition set forth in subsection (a). See chapter 881b re infractions. *Cited. 207 C. 152; 240 C. 639. Cited. 34 CA 1; 39 CA 722. Court properly considered evidence of defendant's criminal history in its determination to revoke defendant's probation. 58 CA 275.