Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-23 — Use of physical force to resist arrest not justified.
Connecticut § 53a-23
Title 53aPenal Code
Ch. 951Penal Code: Statutory Construction; Principles of Criminal Liability
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-23 (2026).
A person is not justified in using physical force to resist an arrest by a reasonably identifiable peace officer, whether such arrest is legal or illegal.