Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-222 — Violation of conditions of release in the first degree: Class D or Class C felony.
Connecticut § 53a-222
Title 53aPenal Code
Ch. 952Penal Code: Offenses
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-222 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of violation of conditions of release in the first degree when, while charged with the commission of a felony, such person is released pursuant to subsection (b) of section 54-63c, subsection (c) of section 54-63d or subsection (d) of section 54-64a and intentionally violates one or more of the imposed conditions of release.
(b)Violation of conditions of release in the first degree is a class D felony, except that any violation of conditions of release that involve (1) imposing any restraint upon the person or liberty of a person in violation of the conditions of release, or (2) threatening, harassing, assaulting, molesting, sexually assaulting or attacking a person in violation of the conditions of release is a class C felony.