Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-217c — Criminal possession of a pistol or revolver: Class C felony.
Connecticut § 53a-217c
Title 53aPenal Code
Ch. 952Penal Code: Offenses
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-217c (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of criminal possession of a pistol or revolver when such person possesses a pistol or revolver, as defined in section 29-27, and (1) has been convicted of (A) a felony committed prior to, on or after October 1, 2013, (B) a misdemeanor violation of section 21a-279 committed on or after October 1, 2015, (C) a misdemeanor violation of section 53a-58, 53a-61, 53a-61a, 53a-62, 53a-63, 53a-96, 53a-175, 53a-176, 53a-178 or 53a-181d committed during the preceding twenty years, or (D) a misdemeanor violation of any law of this state that has been designated as a family violence crime pursuant to section 46b-38h and was committed on or after October 1, 2023, (2) has been convicted as delinquent for the commission of a serious juvenile offense, as defined in section 46b-120, (3