Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-214 — Criminal lockout: Class C misdemeanor.
Connecticut § 53a-214
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-214 (2026).
(a)A landlord or lessor of a residential or nonresidential unit subject to the provisions of chapter 830 or 832, or an owner of such a unit, or the agent of such landlord, lessor or owner is guilty of criminal lockout when, without benefit of a court order, he or she deprives a tenant, as defined in subsection (l) of section 47a-1, or a lessee of a nonresidential unit, of access to his or her residential or nonresidential unit or his or her possessions.
(b)Criminal lockout is a class C misdemeanor.