Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-196b — Promoting a minor in an obscene performance: Class B felony.
Connecticut § 53a-196b
Title 53aPenal Code
Ch. 952Penal Code: Offenses
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-196b (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of promoting a minor in an obscene performance when he knowingly promotes any material or performance in which a minor is employed, whether or not such minor receives any consideration, and such material or performance is obscene as to minors notwithstanding that such material or performance is intended for an adult audience.
(b)For purposes of this section, “knowingly” means having general knowledge of or reason to know or a belief or ground for belief which warrants further inspection or inquiry as to (1) the character and content of any material or performance which is reasonably susceptible of examination by such person and (2) the age of the minor employed.
(c)Promoting a minor in an obscene performance is a class B felony.