Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-192 — Coercion: Class A misdemeanor or class D felony.
(a)A person is guilty of coercion when he compels or induces another person to engage in conduct which such other person has a legal right to abstain from engaging in, or to abstain from engaging in conduct in which such other person has a legal right to engage, by means of instilling in such other person a fear that, if the demand is not complied with, the actor or another will:
(1)Commit any criminal offense; or (2) accuse any person of a criminal offense; or (3) expose any secret tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt or ridicule, or to impair any person's credit or business repute; or (4) take or withhold action as an official, or cause an official to take or withhold action.
(b)It shall be an affirmative defense to prosecution based on subdivision (2), (3) or (4) of subs