Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-187 — Definitions. Applicability.
Connecticut § 53a-187
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-187 (2026).
(a)The following definitions are applicable to sections 53a-188 and 53a-189:
(1)“Wiretapping” means the intentional overhearing or recording of a telephonic or telegraphic communication or a communication made by cellular radio telephone by a person other than a sender or receiver thereof, without the consent of either the sender or receiver, by means of any instrument, device or equipment. The normal operation of a telephone or telegraph corporation and the normal use of the services and facilities furnished by such corporation pursuant to its tariffs shall not be deemed “wiretapping”.
(2)“Mechanical overhearing of a conversation” means the intentional overhearing or recording of a conversation or discussion, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person not present th