Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-186 — Public indecency: Class B misdemeanor.
(a)A person is guilty of public indecency when he performs any of the following acts in a public place:
(1)An act of sexual intercourse as defined in subdivision (2) of section 53a-65; or (2) a lewd exposure of the body with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of the person; or (3) a lewd fondling or caress of the body of another person. For the purposes of this section, “public place” means any place where the conduct may reasonably be expected to be viewed by others.
(b)Public indecency is a class B misdemeanor. *See chapter 959a re wiretapping and electronic surveillance. Secs. 53a-187 to 53a-189 cited. 238 C. 692.