Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-185 — Loitering on school grounds: Class C misdemeanor.
Connecticut § 53a-185
Title 53aPenal Code
Ch. 952Penal Code: Offenses
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-185 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of loitering on school grounds when he loiters or remains in or about a school building or grounds, not having any reason or relationship involving custody of or responsibility for a pupil or any other license or privilege to be there.
(b)Loitering on school grounds is a class C misdemeanor.