Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-18 — Use of reasonable physical force or deadly physical force generally.
Connecticut § 53a-18
Title 53aPenal Code
Ch. 951Penal Code: Statutory Construction; Principles of Criminal Liability
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-18 (2026).
(a)The use of physical force upon another person which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the following circumstances:
(1)A parent, guardian or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor or an incompetent person, except a person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor for school purposes as described in subdivision (6) of this section, may use reasonable physical force upon such minor or incompetent person when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to maintain discipline or to promote the welfare of such minor or incompetent person.
(2)An authorized official of a correctional institution or facility may, in order to maintain order and discipline, use such physical force as