Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-174a — Possession of weapon or dangerous instrument in correctional institution: Class B felony.
(a)A person is guilty of possession of a weapon or dangerous instrument in a correctional institution when, being an inmate of such institution, he knowingly makes, conveys from place to place or has in his possession or under his control any firearm, weapon, dangerous instrument, explosive, or any other substance or thing designed to kill, injure or disable.
(b)Possession of a weapon or dangerous instrument in a correctional institution is a class B felony.