Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-169 — Escape in the first degree: Class C felony.
Connecticut § 53a-169
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-169 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of escape in the first degree (1) if he escapes from a correctional institution or (2) if he escapes from any public or private, nonprofit halfway house, group home or mental health facility or community residence to which he was transferred pursuant to subsection (e) of section 18-100 or section 18-100c and he is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction or is required to be returned to the custody of said commissioner upon his release from such facility or (3) if he escapes from a work detail or school on the premises of the correctional institution or (4) if he fails to return from a furlough authorized under section 18-101a or (5) if he fails to return from work release or education release as authorized under sections 18-90a and 18-100 or (6) if he escape