Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-167a — Interfering with an officer: Class A misdemeanor or class D felony.
Connecticut § 53a-167a
Title 53aPenal Code
Ch. 952Penal Code: Offenses
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-167a (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer or firefighter in the performance of such peace officer's or firefighter's duties.
(b)Interfering with an officer is a class A misdemeanor, except that, if such violation causes the death or serious physical injury of another person, such person shall be guilty of a class D felony.
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Odom v. Matteo
772 F. Supp. 2d 377 (D. Connecticut, 2011)
26 case citations
State v. Sitaras
942 A.2d 1071 (Connecticut Appellate Court, 2008)
15 case citations
Marchand v. Simonson
16 F. Supp. 3d 97 (D. Connecticut, 2014)
11 case citations
United States v. Crump
62 F. Supp. 2d 560 (D. Connecticut, 1999)
11 case citations
Smith v. City of New Haven
166 F. Supp. 2d 636 (D. Connecticut, 2001)
11 case citations
Sanabria v. Martins
568 F. Supp. 2d 220 (D. Connecticut, 2008)
10 case citations
Sabir v. Jowett
214 F. Supp. 2d 226 (D. Connecticut, 2002)
9 case citations
Zalaski v. City of Hartford
838 F. Supp. 2d 13 (D. Connecticut, 2012)
8 case citations
State v. Kurzatkowski
988 A.2d 393 (Connecticut Appellate Court, 2010)
8 case citations
Powell v. Scanlon
390 F. Supp. 2d 172 (D. Connecticut, 2005)
6 case citations
Brocuglio v. Proulx
478 F. Supp. 2d 309 (D. Connecticut, 2007)
6 case citations
White v. Wortz
66 F. Supp. 2d 331 (D. Connecticut, 1999)
3 case citations
In Re Turner, No. Cr97-130092 (Feb. 22, 2000)
2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 2640 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2000)
Friend v. Gasparino
(D. Connecticut, 2024)
Rogers v. Middletown
(D. Connecticut, 2024)
Barnes v. Warden, No. Cv02-0003534 (Feb. 4, 2003)
2003 Conn. Super. Ct. 1902 (Connecticut Superior Court, 2003)
Hammond v. Long
(D. Connecticut, 2025)
Wahatalo v. Begley
(D. Connecticut, 2024)
Esposito v. Aldarondo
(D. Connecticut, 2023)
King v. Nesto
* * *
to support conviction for interfering with an officer. 96 CA 341. Defendant who placed arresting officer in head lock was in violation of section regardless of whether officer had probable cause for making the arrest. 98 CA 350. Under facts presented, conviction of assault of public safety personnel under Sec. 53a-167c(a)(5) and interfering with officer under this section does not violate double jeopardy because each crime required proof of different facts. 124 CA 294. Text message to witness telling him not to write statement to police and to “keep [his] mouth shut” could not be construed to be fighting words that by their very utterance inflict injury or tend to incite an immediate breach of peace. 152 CA 590. Conviction of both interfering with a peace officer under this section and assault of public safety personnel under Sec. 53a-167c(a)(1) does not constitute double jeopardy when evidence demonstrates that the two crimes did not stem from the same conduct. 167 CA 281; judgment affirmed, see 328 C. 648. Cited. 33 CS 4. Construed. Id., 515. Intention to interfere is necessary element of offense; charge to jury also required knowledge of officer's duty; unlawful entry by officer would not be “in the performance of his duties”, so proof of lawfulness is essential element of state's case and Sec. 53a-23 is applicable. 34 CS 531. Evidence was sufficient to sustain conviction. Id., 549. Cited. 36 CS 89; 37 CS 767; 38 CS 364; Id., 400; Id., 665; 39 CS 347; 43 CS 46. Subsec. (a): Cited. 221 C. 788. In order to sustain a conviction under statute, there must be a finding that police officers had been acting in the performance of their duties. 261 C. 553. Defendant acted with the intent to interfere with the performance of the officers' duties; defendant's act does not have to be successful. 1 CA 669. Cited. 5 CA 496; 9 CA 255; 13 CA 667; 17 CA 104; 21 CA 260; 23 CA 123; 24 CA 195; Id., 489; 25
* * *