Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-167a — Interfering with an officer: Class A misdemeanor or class D felony.
Connecticut § 53a-167a
Title 53aPenal Code
Ch. 952Penal Code: Offenses
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-167a (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer or firefighter in the performance of such peace officer's or firefighter's duties.
(b)Interfering with an officer is a class A misdemeanor, except that, if such violation causes the death or serious physical injury of another person, such person shall be guilty of a class D felony.