Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-165aa — Hindering prosecution in the first degree: Class C felony.
Connecticut § 53a-165aa
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-165aa (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of hindering prosecution in the first degree when such person renders criminal assistance to another person who has committed a class A or B felony or an unclassified felony for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for more than ten years and such other person committed such felony with intent to intimidate or coerce the civilian population or a unit of government.
(b)Hindering prosecution in the first degree is a class C felony and any person found guilty under this section shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court.