Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-136a — Robbery involving occupied motor vehicle. Penalty.
Connecticut § 53a-136a
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-136a (2026).
Any person who commits robbery by taking a motor vehicle from the person of another knowing that such motor vehicle is occupied by such other person shall be imprisoned for a term of three years which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for such offense. *Cited. 11 CA 161; 47 CA 1.