Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-129 — Misapplication of property: Class A misdemeanor.
(a)A person is guilty of misapplication of property when, knowingly possessing personal property of another pursuant to an agreement that the same will be returned to the owner at a future time, he loans, leases, pledges, pawns or otherwise encumbers such property without the consent of the owner thereof in such manner as to create a risk that the owner will not be able to recover it or will suffer pecuniary loss.
(b)In any prosecution under this section, it shall be a defense that, at the time the prosecution was commenced, (1) the defendant had recovered possession of the property, unencumbered as a result of the unlawful disposition, and (2) the owner had suffered no material economic loss as a result of the unlawful disposition.
(c)Misapplication of property is a class A misdemeanor