Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-124 — Larceny in the third degree: Class D felony.
Connecticut § 53a-124
Title 53aPenal Code
Ch. 952Penal Code: Offenses
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-124 (2026).
(a)A person is guilty of larceny in the third degree when such person commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and:
(1)The value of the property or service exceeds two thousand dollars;
(2)the property consists of a public record, writing or instrument kept, held or deposited according to law with or in the keeping of any public office or public servant; or (3) the property consists of a sample, culture, microorganism, specimen, record, recording, document, drawing or any other article, material, device or substance which constitutes, represents, evidences, reflects or records a secret scientific or technical process, invention or formula or any phase or part thereof. A process, invention or formula is “secret” when it is not, and is not intended to be, available to anyone other