Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-118 — Definitions generally.
Connecticut § 53a-118
Title 53aPenal Code
Ch. 952Penal Code: Offenses
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-118 (2026).
(a)The following definitions are applicable to this part:
(1)“Property” means any money, personal property, real property, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or article of value of any kind. Commodities of a public utility nature such as gas, electricity, steam and water constitute property, but the supplying of such a commodity to premises from an outside source by means of wires, pipes, conduits or other equipment shall be deemed a rendition of a service rather than a sale or delivery of property.
(2)“Obtain” includes, but is not limited to, the bringing about of a transfer or purported transfer of property or of a legal interest therein, whether to the obtainer or another.
(3)To “deprive” another of property means (A) to withhold it or cause it to be withheld from him pe