Connecticut Statutes
§ 53a-117 — Criminal mischief in the third degree: Class B misdemeanor.
(a)A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the third degree when, having no reasonable ground to believe that such person has a right to do so, such person:
(1)Intentionally or recklessly (A) damages tangible property of another, or (B) tampers with tangible property of another and thereby causes such property to be placed in danger of damage; or (2) damages tangible property of another by negligence involving the use of any potentially harmful or destructive force or substance, including, but not limited to, fire, explosives, flood, avalanche, collapse of building, poison gas or radioactive material; or (3) intentionally or recklessly (A) damages tangible property owned by the state or a municipality that is located on public land, or (B) tampers with tangible property owned by the s