Connecticut Statutes
§ 5-280 — Payment of dues to exclusive representative required.
Connecticut § 5-280
Title 5State Employees
Ch. 68Collective Bargaining for State Employees
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-280 (2026).
(a)If an exclusive representative has been designated for the employees in an appropriate collective bargaining unit, each employee in such unit who is not a member of the exclusive representative shall be required, as a condition of continued employment, to pay to such organization for the period that it is the exclusive representative, an amount equal to the regular dues, fees and assessments that a member is charged.
(b)Employers and employee organizations are authorized to negotiate provisions in a collective bargaining agreement calling for the payroll deduction of employee organization dues and initiation fees and for payroll deduction of the service fee described in subsection (a) of this section.