Connecticut Statutes
§ 5-250 — Vacations. Personal leave.
Connecticut § 5-250
Title 5State Employees
Ch. 67State Personnel Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-250 (2026).
(a)Each appointing authority shall grant to (1) each full-time employee in a permanent position in the state service, who has worked at least one full calendar year, and (2) each full-time employee in a permanent position in the state service during such employee's initial working test period an annual vacation with pay of twenty-one consecutive calendar days or its equivalent. Each such employee who has completed twenty years of service shall be entitled to one day for each additional year up to twenty-five years of service, and each such employee with twenty-five or more years of service shall be entitled to not more than twenty days' vacation, subject to regulations issued by the Commissioner of Administrative Services. The Commissioner of Administrative Services may adopt regulations,