Connecticut Statutes
§ 5-247 — Sick leave. Credit on reemployment. Collection of benefits while otherwise employed on full-time basis prohibited.
Connecticut § 5-247
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-247 (2026).
(a)Each appointing authority shall grant, on account of illness or injury, to each full-time employee in a permanent position in the state service who has furnished satisfactory proof of such illness or injury, such sick leave with pay as has accrued to such employee's credit at the rate of one and one-quarter working days for each completed calendar month of continuous full-time service which may be computed on an hourly basis. Hourly computation of sick leave shall not diminish benefit entitlement. On or before October 1, 1980, the Commissioner of Administrative Services shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, concerning the accrual, prorating and granting of sick leave with pay to other employees in the state service and extending sick leave with pay or with part pay fo