Connecticut Statutes
§ 5-244 — Transfer or separation from service due to disability. Reinstatement of sick leave upon reemployment.
Connecticut § 5-244
Title 5State Employees
Ch. 67State Personnel Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-244 (2026).
When an employee has become physically or mentally incapable of, or unfit for, the efficient performance of the duties of his or her position, by reason of infirmities due to advanced age or other disability, the appointing authority shall recommend to the Commissioner of Administrative Services that the employee be transferred to less arduous duties or separated from state service in good standing. Any employee who is separated from state service in good standing pursuant to the provisions of this section and is subsequently reemployed within one year from the date of such separation shall be eligible to reinstate any sick leave that was accrued as of the date of such employee's separation by repaying the entire amount of compensation such employee received as payment for such sick leave