Connecticut Statutes
§ 5-227 — Discrimination prohibited.
Connecticut § 5-227
Title 5State Employees
Ch. 67State Personnel Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-227 (2026).
No person in the classified service or seeking admission thereto may be appointed, demoted or dismissed or be in any way favored or discriminated against because of his political opinions or affiliations or as the result of a discriminatory employment practice as defined in section 46a-51. No question in any application, questionnaire, examination or other evaluation form used in connection with carrying out the provisions of this chapter may relate to political or religious opinions or affiliations of any applicant or eligible person on any candidate or reemployment list established and maintained by the Commissioner of Administrative Services.