Connecticut Statutes
§ 5-225 — Notice of final earned ratings on examinations. Right of inspection. Appeals.
Connecticut § 5-225
Title 5State Employees
Ch. 67State Personnel Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-225 (2026).
All persons competing in any examination shall be given written notice of their final earned ratings and the minimum earned rating necessary to pass the examination. Not later than thirty days after the issuance of the final earned rating, a person who has not achieved a passing rating may inspect his or her papers, markings, background profiles and other items used in determining the final earned ratings, other than examination questions and other materials constituting the examination, subject to such regulations as may be issued by the Commissioner of Administrative Services. Not later than ten days after inspecting his or her papers, a person may, in writing, appeal to the Commissioner of Administrative Services the accuracy of his or her final earned rating, as based on the original e