Connecticut Statutes
§ 5-202 — Individual and group appeals.
Connecticut § 5-202
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-202 (2026).
(a)Any employee who is not included in any collective bargaining unit of state employees and who has achieved a permanent appointment as defined in section 5-196 may appeal to the Employees' Review Board if such employee receives an unsatisfactory performance evaluation or is demoted, suspended or dismissed, or is aggrieved as a result of (1) alleged unlawful discrimination, unless a complaint is or has been filed by such employee with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities or the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, (2) unsafe or unhealthy working conditions, unless a complaint is or has been filed by such employee with the state or federal Occupational Safety and Health Administration, or (3) violations involving the interpretation and application of a specific state perso