Connecticut Statutes
§ 5-192p — Disability retirement.
Connecticut § 5-192p
Title 5State Employees
Ch. 66State Employees Retirement Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 5-192p (2026).
(a)If a member of tier II, while in state service, becomes disabled as defined in subsection (b) of this section, prior to age sixty-five, he is eligible for disability retirement if the member has completed at least ten years of vested service. If a member of tier II, while in state service, becomes so disabled as a result of any injury received while in the performance of his duty as a state employee, he is eligible for disability retirement, regardless of his period of state service or his age.
(b)A member is disabled for the first twenty-four months if he is permanently unable to continue to render the service in which he has been employed. Disability retirement continues thereafter only if such member is totally disabled for any suitable and comparable job.
(c)The member who is eli